IFBC 2017 : international fungal biology conference

 
Daily Program

Day 1: Aug 22 (Tue)

Time Speakers Title
09:00-15:00   Pre-conference tour by Incheon tourism organization
15:00-20:00   Registration at G-tower auditorium
16:00-16:20 Professors Hee-Moon Park, Woo-Geum Lee Opening ceremony
16:20-17:00 Professor Dong-Min Han (Korea)  Opening lecture1
17:00-17:40 Professor Louise Glass (USA) Opening lecture2: Fungal Warfare: Pyroptotic-like and NLR-like innate immunity proteins trigger allorecognition and fungal cell death
17:40-18:00   Move to mixer place
18:00-21:00   Mixer


Day 2: Aug 23 (Wed)

Time Speakers Title
Session 1- Fungal spores and development 
09:00-09:30 Jae-Hyuk Yu (USA) Invited talk 1: TITLE will be updated
09:30-10:00 Oded Yarden (Israel) Invited talk 2: Altering Neurospora crassa MOB2A exposes specific functions and affects its interaction with the NDR kinase COT1
10:00-10:30 Jesus Aguirre (México) Invited talk 3: ROS MAP Kinase signaling and fungal cell differentiation
10:30-11:00   Coffee break / attaching posters
11:00-12:00   Poster talks 
12:00-14:00   Lunch
Session 2 - Fungal genomics and synthetic biology 
14:00-14:30 Nancy Keller (USA)  Invited talk 4
14:30-15:00 Gerhard Braus (Germany) Invited talk 5
15:00-15:30 Masayuki Machida (Japan)  Invited talk 6
15:30-16:00   Coffee break
16:00-17:00   Poster talks
17:00-19:00   Poster presentation


Day 3: Aug 24 (Thu)

Time Speakers Title
Session 3- Environmental sensing and responses 
09:00-09:30 Reinhard Fischer (Germany) Invited talk 7
09:30-10:00 Jay Dunlap (USA) Invited talk 8
10:00-10:30 Suhn-Kee Chae (Korea) Invited talk 9
10:30-11:00   Coffee break / attaching posters
11:00-12:00   Poster talks 
12:00-14:00   Lunch
Session 4 - Edible fungi and mushrooms 
14:00-14:30 Katsuya Gomi (Japan) Invited talk 10
14:30-15:00 Ki-Ho Sung (Korea) Invited talk 11
15:00-15:30 Anton Sonnenberg (Netherlands) Invited talk 12
15:30-16:00   Coffee break
16:00-17:00   Poster talks
17:00-19:00   Poster session 


Day 4: Aug 25 (Fri)(Thu)

Time Speakers Title
Session 5-Fungal Plant Pathogenicity 
09:00-09:30 Sung-Hwan Yun (Korea) Invited talk 13
09:30-10:00 Natalia Requena (Germany) Invited talk 14
10:00-10:30 Yong-Hwan Lee (Korea) Invited talk 15
10:30-11:00   Coffee break 
11:00-12:00   Poster talks
12:00-14:00   Lunch
Session 6-Human fungal pathogens 
14:00-14:30 Yong-Sun Bahn (Korea) Invited talk 16
14:30-15:00 Gustavo Goldman (Brazil) Invited talk 17
15:00-15:30 Won-Hee Jung (Korea) Invited talk 18
15:30-16:00   Coffee break
16:00-17:00   Poster talks
17:00-17:30   Closing ceremony
17:30-21:00   Conference dinner