IFBC 2017 : international fungal biology conference

 
Daily Program

Day 1: Aug 22 (Tue)

Time Speaker Title
09:00-15:00   Pre-conference tour by Incheon tourism organization
15:00-20:00   Registration at IFEZ/G-tower auditorium (3rd floor)
16:00-16:20   Opening ceremony
16:20-17:00 Professor Dong-Min Han
(Wonkwang University, Korea)
Opening lecture 1: Sexual development of Aspergillus nidulans: history of NSD, Velvet, and more.
17:00-17:40 Professor Louise Glass
(University of California-Berkeley, USA)
Opening lecture 2: Fungal Warfare: Pyroptotic-like and NLR-like innate immunity proteins trigger allorecognition and fungal cell death
17:40-18:00   Move to mixer place (Gyeong Won Jae Ambassador Hotel)
18:00-21:00   Mixer (Welcome reception)


Day 2: Aug 23 (Wed)

Time Speaker Title
Session 1- Fungal development and cell biology / Chairs: Chang Hyun Kang and Jesús Aguirre
09:00-09:30 Jae-Hyuk Yu
(University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
PL 1-1: Velvets and Wet White governing Aspergillus sporogenesis
09:30-10:00 Oded Yarden
(The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
PL 1-2: Altering Neurospora crassa MOB2A exposes specific functions and affects its interaction with the NDR kinase COT1
10:00-10:30 Jesus Aguirre
(National Autonomous University of Mexico, México)
PL 1-3: ROS MAP Kinase signaling and fungal cell differentiation
10:30-11:00   Coffee break / Preparing posters
11:00-11:20 Joo-Yeon Lim (Chungnam National University, Korea) OP 1-1: VdpA, a VeA-dependant protein, affects vegetative growth, asexual development and sexual development in Aspergillus nidulans.
11:20-11:40 Chang-Hyun Khang
(University of Georgia, USA)
OP 1-2: Mitotic nuclei of Magnaporthe oryzae undergo remarkable constriction during colonization of plant cells.
11:40-12:00 Norio Takeshita
(University of Tsukuba, Japan)
OP 1-3: Pulses of Ca2+ coordinate actin assembly and exocytosis for stepwise cell extension.
12:00-14:00   Lunch
Session 2 - Fungal genomics and synthetic biology (Supported by Global Frontier Project) / Chairs: Gerhard Braus and Masayuki Machida
14:00-14:30 Nancy Keller
(University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
PL 2-1: Omics Approaches to Deorphanize Fungal Natural Products
14:30-15:00 Gerhard Braus
(University of Göttingen, Germany)
PL 2-2: Fungal development and virulence and the control of protein turnover
15:00-15:30 Masayuki Machida
(National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
PL 2-3: Genomic based analysis, expression optimization and artificial arrangement of secondary metabolism gene clusters from filamentous fungi
15:30-16:00   Coffee break
16:00-16:20 Jun-ichi Maruyama
(The University of Tokyo, Japan)
OP 2-1: Development of a highly efficient multiplex mutagenesis technique by the CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing system in the industrial filamentous fungus Aspergillus oryzae.
16:20-16:40 Reynaldi Darma
(The University of Melbourne, Australia)
OP 2-2: The production of abscisic acid by the PKS5 cluster of Leptosphaeria maculans.
16:40-17:00 Ting-Fang Wang
(Institute of Molecular Biology, Taiwan)
OP 2-3: PacBio long-read sequencing reveals why Spo11 was evolved to promote interhomolog recombination in Trichoderma reesei meiosis.
17:00-19:00   Poster presentation (Odd numbers)
19:00-21:00   Committee and invited speakers meeting


Day 3: Aug 24 (Thu)

Time Speaker Title
Session 3- Environmental sensing and responses / Chairs: Dawoon Chung and Banjamin Hanf
09:00-09:30 Reinhard Fischer
(Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
PL 3-1: Light sensing in fungi.
09:30-10:00 Jay Dunlap
(Dartmouth University, USA)
PL 3-2: The transcriptional regulatory network governing global responses to changes in light and time in Neurospora.
10:00-10:30 Dawoon Chung
(National Marine Biodiversity Institute, Korea)
PL 3-3: Hypoxia adaptation in Aspergillus species.
10:30-11:00   Coffee break / Preparing posters
11:00-11:20 Koon Ho Wong
(University of Macau, Macau)
OP 3-1: Genome-wide analysis of the nitrogen global regulator AreA uncovers a novel positive feedback loop promoting degradation of its co-repressor NmrA.
11:20-11:40 Gyungsoon Park
(Kwangwoon University, Korea)
OP 3-2: Analysis of intracellular nitric oxide level during development of Neurospora crassa.
11:40-12:00 Banjamin Hanf
(Hans-Knöll-Institute, Germany)
OP 3-3: Adaptation of the filamentous fungus Aspergillus nidulans to low temperature stress.
12:00-14:00   Lunch
Session 4 - Edible fungi and fermentation (Sponsored by Microbial Institute for Fermentation Industry, Korea) / Chairs: Seong-Hwan Kim and Katsuya Gomi
14:00-14:30 Anton Sonnenberg
(Wageningen University, Netherlands)
PL 4-1: Feeding developing button mushrooms.
14:30-15:00 Katsuya Gomi
(Tohoku University, Japan)
PL 4-2: Dephosphorylation mutation of CreD, an arrestin-like protein involved in glucose-induced endocytosis of maltose transporter and carbon catabolite repression, enhanced amylase enzyme production in Aspergillus oryzae.
15:00-15:30 Kap-Hoon Han
(Woosuk University, Korea)
PL 4-3: Study on the development of Meju starter using fungi isolated from several regions in Korea.
15:30-16:00   Coffee break
16:00-16:20 Digar Singh
(Konkuk University, Korea)
OP 4-1: Volatiles mediated intra-species interactions among Aspergillus oryzae strains effects morphological transitions and exometabolomes.
16:20-16:40 Akira Yoshimi
(Tohoku University, Japan)
OP 4-2: Heterologous production of a novel cyclic peptide compound, KK-1, in Aspergillus oryzae.
16:40-17:00 Seong Hwan Kim
(Dankook University, Korea)
OP 4-3: Characterization of a non-ribosomal peptide synthetase gene in Cordyceps pruinosa.
17:00-19:00   Poster session (Even numbers)


Day 4: Aug 25 (Fri)

Time Speaker Title
Session 5 – Fungi-Plant Interaction / Chairs: Geunhwa Jung and Natalia Requena
09:00-09:30 Sung-Hwan Yun
(Soonchunhyang University, Korea)
PL 5-1: Self-fertility in Chromocrea spinulosa is a consequence of direct repeat-mediated loss of MAT1-2 and subsequent imbalance of nuclei differing in mating type in a common cytoplasm.
09:30-10:00 Natalia Requena
(Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
PL 5-2: Arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi employ effector proteins to rewire the phosphate starvation response of plants.
10:00-10:30 Yong-Hwan Lee
(Seoul National University, Korea)
PL 5-3: Large-scale Biology for the Rice Blast Fungus, Magnaporthe oryzae.
10:30-11:00   Coffee break 
11:00-11:20 Geunhwa Jung
(University of Massachusetts, USA)
OP 5-1: Nucleic adaptability of heterokaryons to fungicides in a multinucleate fungus, Sclerotinia homoeocarpa.
11:20-11:40 Sayo Kodama
(Kyoto Prefectural University, Japan)
OP 5-2: The Colletotrichum orbiculare MTF4 is a key transcription factor downstream of MOR essential for plant-derived signal dependent appressorium development.
11:40-12:00 Olumuyiwa Igbalajobi
(Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
OP 5-3: Molecular characterization of the roles of phytochrome in Alternaria alternata.
12:00-14:00   Lunch
Session 6 – Human fungal pathogens / Chairs: Gustavo Goldman and Yong-Sun Bahn
14:00-14:30 Gustavo Goldman
(University of São Paulo, Brazil)
lecture 6-1: Unraveling infection stage-specific signaling pathways of Cryptococcus neoformans
14:30-15:00 Yong-Sun Bahn
(Yonsei University, Korea)
lecture 6-2: The Aspergillus fumigatus CrzA transcription factor activates chitin synthase gene expression during the caspofungin paradoxical effect
15:00-15:30 Won-Hee Jung
(Chung-Ang University, Korea)
lecture 6-3: Functional genomics approaches to understand dandruff-associated Malassezia yeast
15:30-16:00   Coffee break
16:00-16:20 Hee-Soo Park
(Kyungpook National University, Korea)
OP 6-1: Calcineurin targets Involved in stress survival and virulence in Cryptococcus neoformans.
16:20-16:40 Shang-Jie Yu
(National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
OP 6-2: Inactivation of ADA2 not only mediate antifungal drug tolerance but also enhance virulence in Candida glabrata.
16:40-17:00 Joon Kim
(Korea University, Korea)
OP 6-3: Yeast multifunctional proteins in stresses; ribosomal proteins in protein quality control and vacuole proteins in pathogenesis of C. albicans.
17:00-17:30   Closing ceremony
17:30-21:00   Conference dinner (Gyeong Won Jae Ambassador Hotel Arirang Ballroom (B1))